Our privacy policy

Last updated 24th May 2018

 

Introduction

The team at Vartan respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data and we endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

By publishing our privacy policy, we aim to clearly inform you of how we use your personal data, how we ensure it is kept secure and your choices about its use. Personal data, as defined by the GDPR, means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from this information. Examples of personal data are your name, your email address, your postal address and your telephone number.

From time to time we may update this privacy policy, so we encourage you to refer back to this page regularly. If significant changes are made we will endeavour to notify you.

 

Using links to external sites

When you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us in the following ways:

Write to us: Data Protection Officer, Vartan Consultancy, Unit 3, Summit Business Park, Langer Road, Felixstowe, IP11 2JB
Call us: +44 (0)1394 671756
Email us: data.protection@vartanconsultancy.com

 

Personal data you provide directly to us

We collect personal data from you when you enquire about or request a service from us. You will also provide personal data to us when you;

  • Contact us directly to submit a completed contact form on our website
  • Subscribe to our mailing list (using the website or by direct contact)
  • Register to attend a conference or event

 

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes of fulfilling a service you have requested, which includes:

  • Responding to your enquiries about our products and services
  • Delivering customer services
  • Fulfilling your requests and delivery of a product or service. For example, when you register to attend an event
  • Administering your account
  • Sending you specific service or transactional communications about a product or service

 

How we protect your personal data

Your personal information is stored on secured servers and networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Your data – your rights

Under data protection law you have a number of rights. These are aimed at giving you control about how your personal data is used by us. To exercise any of your rights please contact us.

If you are unhappy with the manner in which we have collected and are using your personal data please contact us. If you are concerned with the manner in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Direct marketing

  • Emails – There will always be an unsubscribe link on any marketing email you receive from us
  • Post – We will inform you in any postal communication how you can stop receiving direct mail in future
  • Phone – If you receive a marketing call from us, please let the call operator know if you don’t want to receive calls again

Access your personal data

You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request we may ask for proof of your identity to ensure we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month.

Amend your personal data

If you discover or believe the personal data we hold for you is out of date or incorrect please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

Delete your personal data

If you wish for your personal data to be deleted we will assess any such request on a case-by-case basis. We will respond to you as soon as possible, at least within one calendar month of receiving your request.

 

Our use of cookies

This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In the case of this website, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies. For more information about controlling cookies in individual browsers, see the ICO website.